How Traveler Swap Card works
Get one flexible balance, choose a brand when you’re ready, then swap the amount you need.
1. Choose your Traveler Swap Card value
Pick $100, $200, $400. You pay the full value and 7.5% comes back to your Traveler subscription — so $400 of Traveler Swap Card value earns $30 back.
2. Pay by Direct Debit
One simple Direct Debit payment. Once it's done, your Traveler Swap Card balance is ready to use.
3. Swap your balance whenever you are ready
Browse your available brands, enter the amount you want, and we'll prepare your eGift Card. Anything you haven't swapped stays available.
An example
You get $400 of Traveler Swap Card value for $400 plus $30 back to your Traveler subscription, then swap it over time:
- Airbnb$150
- Webjet$100
- Uber$50
- BCF$50
- Still available$50
Good to know
Can I use part of my balance?
Yes. You choose the amount for each swap, so a $400 balance could become $150 Airbnb, $100 Webjet, $50 Uber and $50 BCF — with anything left over still available.
How long do I have to use it?
Three years from the day you buy it. Your expiry date is always shown on your dashboard.
Can I top it up later?
Not at the moment. Each Swap Card is a one-off purchase up to a maximum of $400.
Can I get cash back or send it to someone else?
No. Your Swap Card is for your own use — no cash withdrawals and no transfers to another person.
What happens if a swap can't be completed?
The reserved amount goes straight back to your available balance and we tell you what happened. Your full history stays visible.